Oakland Defeats South Dakota State 88-83

Filed under Game Recap on February 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  South Dakota State 42 41 83 -2.0
  Oakland 38 50 88 +2.0
Sat, Feb 09 2013, 05:00 PM EST

Athletics Center Arena
Rochester Hills, MI
Attendance: 2,965
TV: FS-DET

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, February 9th, Oakland took on South Dakota State and beat the Jackrabbits 88-83 in Summit League play. The Golden Grizzlies tie the season series against South Dakota State at 1-1 with the win. Duke Mondy played brilliantly for the Golden Grizzlies and put up 26 points and six rebounds (6 Ast 4 Stl). Travis Bader picked up his fifth straight game with 23 points or more, scoring a team-high 31 points (3 Ast 3 Stl) in 40 minutes. For the Jackrabbits, Nate Wolters got a mind-blowing 36 points and seven assists. This makes three wins in a row for the Golden Grizzlies. Oakland (13-13, 8-4 Summit League) gets South Dakota (8-15, 4-7 Summit League) on the road on Thursday, February 14th.


SDSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Nate Wolters403667002
AChad White402170111
ABrayden Carlson401124100
BJordan Dykstra385111003
CTony Fiegen401070006
OAK PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Duke Mondy342666410
A+Travis Bader403123302
ACorey Petros384114100
ADrew Valentine401234101
C+Dante Williams241000000
CRyan Bass23502101

Oakland Game Notes:
  • Corey Petros has led the team in rebounding in 17 out of 26 games this season.
  • Oakland beat the spread by seven points. That makes the 12th time this season the Golden Grizzlies have beaten the spread.
  • Travis Bader has five straight 20+ point games.
  • This is the 10th game at home this season--Oakland has a 8.6 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Drew Valentine has three straight double-digit point games.

South Dakota State Game Notes:
  • This marks the 46th 20-point game of Nate Wolters's career.
  • Nate Wolters accounted for 43.3 percent of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Jordan Dykstra and Tony Fiegen) accounted for 46.1 percent of the rebounds.
  • Jordan Dykstra has led the team in rebounding 10 times in 26 games this season.
  • Jordan Dykstra recorded the eighth double-digit rebound game of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Wright-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Oakland Loses Big against Wright State 73-57



Season Preview: Oakland is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Horizon Standings

OverallConf
1 Green Bay 24-7 14-2
2 Cleveland State 21-12 12-4
3 Wright State 21-15 10-6
4 Valparaiso 18-16 9-7
5 Milwaukee 21-14 7-9
 5Oakland 13-20 7-9
7 YSU 15-17 6-10
7 Detroit 13-19 6-10
9 UIC 6-25 1-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#52 Joey Asbury Sr F 6-7 230
#3 Travis Bader Sr G 6-5 190
#13 Mitch Baenziger So G 6-2 200
#33 Ryan Bass Sr G 5-9 170
#21 Raphael Carter Sr F 6-9 207
#12 Artis Cleveland Fr C 6-10 215
#11 Nick Daniels Fr G 6-1 165
#20 Kahlil Felder Fr G 5-9 180
#4 Jalen Hayes Fr F 6-7 200
#0 Ralph Hill Jr F 6-6 230
#23 Tommie McCune So F 6-8 205
#10 Duke Mondy Sr G 6-4 205
#15 Lloyd Neely II So F 6-5 250
#42 Corey Petros Jr C/F 6-10 260
#2 Dante Williams Jr F 6-6 190