Oakland Sneaks by South Dakota 76-75

Filed under Game Recap on February 15th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Oakland 34 42 76 -6.0
  South Dakota 42 33 75 +6.0
Thu, Feb 14 2013, 08:00 PM EST

DakotaDome
Vermillion, SD
Attendance: 1,344

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Feb. 14, Oakland took on South Dakota and nipped the Coyotes 76-75 in conference play. The season series between the two teams is now tied at 1-1. Corey Petros earned a double-double in the win including a team-high 17 points and 13 rebounds. Duke Mondy had 16 points and added six assists (4 Reb 3 Stl). Brandon Bos finished with 22 points and six rebounds for the Coyotes. The next game will be on Saturday, Feb. 16 when Oakland (14-13, 9-4 Summit League) travels to Missouri-Kansas City (7-19, 4-8 Summit League).


OAK PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Corey Petros3717133013
ADuke Mondy321646301
ADrew Valentine4014104004
BRyan Bass27647203
BTravis Bader281601000
CDante Williams17520000
CMatt Poches17221000
USD PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Brandon Bos362263001
AJuevol Myles312332101
BTrevor Gruis32752130
BKarim Rowson17641001
C+Steve Tecker33842304
C+C. Kasperbauer32416101
-Eric Robertson8300000
-Jordan Boots7001001
-Tyler Flack4200000

Oakland Game Notes:
  • Travis Bader has 21 straight double-digit point games.
  • The Golden Grizzlies set a season high for assists (22).
  • The Golden Grizzlies have won six close games this season (a win by five or fewer points). Since 2007, Oakland is 31-21 in close games.
  • Duke Mondy has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • The Golden Grizzlies have won 86 percent of the time this season (6-1) after recording 30 or more field goals made.

South Dakota Game Notes:
  • Brandon Bos has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Brandon Bos set a career high with seven field goals made.
  • Juevol Myles has led the team in scoring nine times in 25 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Brandon Bos and Trevor Gruis) accounted for 40.7 percent of the rebounds.
  • This marks the second 20-point game of Brandon Bos's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Pittsburgh
Game Recap
Arizona
Recap Notes
Arizona
Boxscore
Arizona
Oakland (4-7) Takes On Pittsburgh (7-3)Oakland Blown Out by No. 3 Arizona 101-64Oakland vs Arizona: Recap NotesOakland vs Arizona: Boxscore



Season Preview: Oakland is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Horizon Standings

OverallConf
1 Green Bay 24-7 14-2
2 Cleveland State 21-12 12-4
3 Wright State 21-15 10-6
4 Valparaiso 18-16 9-7
5 Milwaukee 21-14 7-9
 5Oakland 13-20 7-9
7 YSU 15-17 6-10
7 Detroit 13-19 6-10
9 UIC 6-25 1-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#12 Artis Cleveland Fr C 6-10 215
#15 Tom Cotter Fr F 6-8 225
#32 Kris Crosby Fr F 6-7 284
#11 Nick Daniels Fr G 6-1 165
#20 Kahlil Felder So G 5-9 180
#22 Alek Frascone Fr G 6-2 185
#24 Percy Gibson Sr C 6-9 260
#4 Jalen Hayes Fr F 6-7 200
#0 Ralph Hill Sr F 6-6 230
#10 Max Hooper Jr G/F 6-6 206
#23 Tommie McCune Jr F 6-8 205
#25 Femi Olujobi Fr F 6-8 237
#42 Corey Petros Sr C/F 6-10 260
#33 Collin Weaver So G 6-3 190
#2 Dante Williams Sr F 6-6 190